It’s hard to believe, but we’ve already put a third of the year behind us. Time to check in on our reading resolutions, no? Below is my quick progress report; you can add your own in the comments.
Goal #1 Read more women: So far so good. I’ve been hovering right around 50% women authors all year, and I imagine I’ll end up somewhere north of 50% by the end of 2012.
Goal #2 Read an Agatha Christie novel before I see it adapted on screen: Check. Review can be found here.
Goal #3 Read a foreign language novel in the original: No progress yet, but then again, it’s only April. Get off my back, dude.
Now for the tallies:
Books read so far: 13 (on pace to beat last year’s 32)
Pages read so far: 3,701 (current pace puts me 250 pages below last year’s 11,358)
They break down something like this: eight novels and one novella (73% of total), two short story collections (18% of total), one play, and one play-short story combo (9% of total). All of it classic or contemporary literary fiction.
And here’s the list:
- The View from Castle Rock, Alice Munro
- A Bell for Adano, John Hersey
- Stone Arabia, Dana Spiotta
- Wasatch, Douglas Thayer
- The Turn of the Screw, Henry James
- Curtain, Agatha Christie
- Swann’s Way, Marcel Proust
- Wuthering Heights, Emily Bronte
- Jane Eyre, Charlotte Bronte
- A Visit from the Goon Squad, Jennifer Egan
- The Vegetable, F. Scott Fitzgerald
- The Fifth Column & Four Unpublished Stories of the Spanish Civil War, Ernest Hemingway
- The Death of a Disco Dancer, David Clark
What about you? What have you read this year? Which books have knocked your socks off?
I like to keep tabs too. Fourteen books, divided exactly in half by gender and good mix of sophisticates and commoners, with approximately 4000 plus pages consumed. Not to exude a terrible snobbery but a lot of authors, if not the books themselves, are 'winners': three Pulitzers, three Nobels, an MBE, a National Book Critics Circle, an Orange Prize, and at least one American Academy of Letters award. Three brought me to tears.
ReplyDeleteTravesty- John Hawkes
A Visit from the Goon Squad- Jennifer Egan
City Farmer-Lorraine Johnson
Housekeeping- Marilynne Robinson
Tinkers- Paul Harding
Hunger- Knut Hamsun
One Good Turn- Kate Atkinson
The Extra Man-Jonathan Ames
The Dirty Life- Kristin Kimball
The Aunt's Story- Patrick White
What I Loved- Siri Hustvedt
Enemies: A Love Story- Isaac Bashevis Singer
Case Histories- Kate Atkinson
The Salvage Detectives- Roberto Bolano
Great list. But don't tease us, Erinn. Which three were the tear-jerkers?
ReplyDeleteMy list so far...
ReplyDeleteMiddlemarch by George Elliot
The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner
Rabbit, Run by John Updike
Kim by Rudyard Kipling
I, Robot by Issac Asimov
Blood Merridian by Cormack McCarthy
No Country for Old Men by Cormack McCarthy
All the Pretty Horses by Cormack McCarthy
The Great Gatsby
The Sportswriter by Richard Ford
The Lay of the Land by Richard Ford
Independence Day by Richard Ford
The Lean Startup by Eric Ries
Lord of the Flies by William Golding
Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease by Caldwell Esselstyn
Miracle Cure by Harlan Coban
None of them made me cry, but The Lean Start-up was close.
Working on The Big Sleep and Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance now.
Now I need to write about them...
Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease, sounds like a thrilling read. I can't wait to see the review of that one. :)
Delete